Skip to main content

What are the charges for grand larceny 2nd degree in the state of ny

Bronx, NY |
Filed under: Criminal defense

a family member is charged with grand larceny 2nd degree for taking 60 thousand dollars from her grandmothers bank account over a period of several months. what are the possible penalties

Attorney Answers 1


Grand Larceny in the Second Degree is a class C felony. It is punishable by an indeterminate sentence of up to 5 to 15 years. This means the person is eligible for parole once he or she has served five years in prison.

The minimum sentence, normally, is 5 years of probation. Restitution, i.e. paying back the money stolen, is usually part of the sentence. Of course, if all the money can be paid back in full before or at sentencing, this could help plea negotiations and sentencing considerably.

The person should not pay the money back independently; she should only pay it through her attorney with appropriate receipts. This is something that she should discuss carefully with his attorney. It is not uncommon for victims to deny they have been paid back or for there to be discrepancies, so this needs to be documented carefully.

DISCLAIMER: This answer to a short question is provided solely for general informational purposes and is not intended to provide the specific legal advice you might need to decide your future actions. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.

For personal, confidential advice based on all the facts, the person charged should consult with a local attorney in private. Anything posted on a public forum could be used against him and is in no way confidential. It is therefore not a good idea to post any more specifics in this public place.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics