What are the chances that a biological father with a criminal record can get child custody and/or visitation rights

Asked over 4 years ago - Kentucky

Flag

My ex and I had a child, we were never married. He has a record of theft and is currently in court ordered rehab. He was also a confidential informant. He is about to get out of rehab and has told me he wants to take me to court for visitation. I already let him have him on sundays, and part of the day for holidays. I do not want him to have overnights, Im afraid for his safety because the father himself is irresponsible and the people who were indicted because of him being a C.I. want to hurt him. What are the chances of him getting the standard every other weekend, overnights?

Attorney answers (0)

No attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (2)

  1. Answered by a user October 17, 2008 07:16. It pays to get married, in this case it dont pay. If you two were not legally married it makes it harder for him to get any kind of custody, even if he is on the birth certificate. That said, he does have a right to see his child, period. You posted a lot of other " stuff " about him, if they are correct your judge will weigh them, try to stick to the facts only, judges dont like to be bothered by ficton. To answer your question, he has very slim chances. You can leave your state and move anywhere and there is little he can do about it, unless he already has some sort of custody and or support judgement already in place.

  2. Answered by a user March 19, 2009 17:35. You should be careful as to what parts of your child's father you put on the internet.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary