What are the chances of the father getting 50/50 custody?

Asked over 2 years ago - Fuquay Varina, NC

The mother and father were married and then seperated and had a child while married. When they sepreated they verbaly agreed on visitaion and child support. The child use to come over every weekend but when he moved it was close to nothing bc the mother would never want to meet halfway so after three years of not being able to see his daughter as much as he was he moved back closer to her. the mother and currant wife got into a fight and now the mother has filed for sole custody. the father is currant with child support and see his daughter when she lets him. what are the chances of them going to court for the first time and the child is 12 of the father getting 50/50. they live in the same school district too and she has siblings that she has been there since they were born.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Matthew Brett Moore

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . There are two types of custody to consider, Legal and physical.

    There has been a tendency in the geographic region surrounding me (Greensboro / Winston-Salem) to give both parents legal custody unless there is some reason why it would not be in the child's best interest.

    There is still a tendency to give the most physical custody (or time) to the parent that has been with the child the most.

    In a lot of instances, the second parent will get every other weekend, (sometimes every weekend) and half holidays and some time in the summer.

    The case will most likely start in mediation with a similar framework.

    If the case fails in mediation, you may want an attorney for the court hearing.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,545 answers this week

3,254 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,545 answers this week

3,254 attorneys answering