What are the chances of no indictment after a plea has been offered

Asked over 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

In a mortgage case

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Mark P. Maciolek

    Contributor Level 13

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Federal prosecutors will often offer to resolve a case pre-indictment. If you accept the plea agreement, part of the process would be waiving indictment. You need to discuss the advantages and disadvantages of the offered plea with an experienced federal defense attorney.
    If would be highly unlikely for the government to offer a plea in a case where they would not be able to indict you if you turn down the plea.
    Every case is different you need experienced federal defense counsel now. Now.

    My answer to your question is based on the facts that you provide in your question. Additional factual details... more
  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not likely.

  3. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If a plea has been offered, it appears you have already been charged. Your question is confusing. Speak with your lawyer about this.

  4. Timothy Richard Anderson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This question depends on the specific facts and circumstances of your case. You should speak with your attorney about this issue. If you don't have an attorney, you should find one soon.

    Legal disclaimer: This response does not create an attorney-client relationship and should not be construed as... more
  5. Joshua Sabert Lowther

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The Government often attempts to resolve cases through the plea-bargaining process prior to presenting the case to a federal grand jury. However, the plea offer may have been extended in a good-faith effort to resolve the matter fairly, or it may be offered because the Government believes that it has a weak case. The latter situation is extremely rare, however, and the answer depends on the specific facts and circumstances of your case. Is there a deadline to accept the plea agreement?

    Joshua Sabert Lowther, Esq.
    NATIONAL FEDERAL DEFENSE GROUP
    jlowther@nationalfederaldefense.com
    http://www.NationalFederalDefense.com
    866.380.1782

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,995 answers this week

2,924 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,995 answers this week

2,924 attorneys answering