Skip to main content

What are the chances of having to do probation since found guilty for resisting arrest?

Central Islip, NY |

TL 1192 . 1 01 Unclassified Misdemeanor , 1 count , Not an arrest charge , Not an arraignment charge Description Dwain Spec Vehicle 1st Off Indictment Count 1 Date Added 03 / 06 / 2013 Tried & Found Guilty PL 205 . 30 00 A Misdemeanor , 1 count , Arrest charge , Arraignment charge Description Resisting Arrest Indictment Count 2 Tried & Found Guilty VAL 1192 . 3 03 * * TOP CHARGE * * D Felony , 1 count , Arrest charge , Not an arraignment charge Description Op Mb While Intoxicated 1 Indictment Count 1 Acquitted

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

You really need to speak to your attorney. He knows the facts and circumstances of your case best.

Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
Garden City, NY 11530
516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a substitution for a meeting whereas all potential legal issues can be discussed.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Your criminal history suggests a pattern of alcohol related charges which might suggest that probation is necessary with alcohol conditions. Your discussions with your attorney and the court and prosecutor's positions will focus the issues.

If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for educational purposes and does not constitute legal advice nor creates an attorney client relationship which requires all the details and a personal conference.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Best to discuss it with your lawyer who has all the facts and details and is on front of the judge. Everyone else would only be guessing.

If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate it. Thanks. For further information you should see an attorney and discuss the matter completely. If you are in the New York City area, then you can reach me during normal business hours at 718 329 9500 or www.mynewyorkcitylawyer.com.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics