Skip to main content

What are the chances of going to jail from a reckless driving charge in virginia if it is your first offense.No speed on ticket

Virginia Beach, VA |

the officer did not put a speed on the ticket and it is my first offense. Please answer I am
extremly worried about this.

Attorney Answers 3


Discuss the case with a traffic cousel in Virginia Beach who is familiar with that jurisdiction and reviews the facts of your case closely. First impression, you may be ok, but make sure and talk with the attorney.

DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional information, however, the law and its applications may change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and materials provided above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual and legal circumstances related to one’s personal legal issues. Contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a competent legal advice before making any important decisions about your particular legal issue. For further inquiries please contact: Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko 1021 West Adams, 102, Chicago, Illinois 60607 773-562-8602

Mark as helpful


Reckless Driving in Virginia is a class one misdemeanor, and therefore being charged with this violation should be taken very seriously. This is a criminal code violation, and the jail time however short it may be or even if it is suspended is not necessarily the worst of the penalty.

Because this is a criminal charge, if found Guilty, you will have a CRIMINAL record, which may have to be disclosed on school applications, work applications, loan applications, security applications etc.

So depending on your circumstances, you might not get jail, but you may end up worse if convicted. Definitely seek legal counsel before going to court and take this charge very seriously.

Good Luck and if you need further information, feel free to contact me.

Sam Mansoor, Attorney
Mansoor Law Firm, PLLC
50 Catoctin Circle NE #301
Leesburg, VA 20176
(703) 404-7733

The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision & should not be based solely upon advertisements. This site presents general information & is not intended as legal advice. Accessing this page, & any interior pages, is a request for information. That notwithstanding, nothing on these pages, or on any pages linked to these pages, shall be construed as legal advice, nor shall anything on these pages by itself operate to create an attorney/client relationship. An attorney/client relationship cannot be created before the firm has accepted the representation. Acceptance cannot occur before the firm engages you with services & runs a conflict check & you have been notified that you are a client of the law office by email or other written means. Please do not make legal decisions without first having a direct one on one consultation with a Virginia Attorney or an Attorney in your area that knows the relevant facts of your case. &
[Note: Consistent with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


The likelihood of being sentenced to serve time in jail for Reckless Driving in Virginia depends on the facts of the case. For example, if you were going 125 mph you are essentially guaranteed to serve some time in jail, but if you were going 81 mph in a 70 mph zone, it is extremely unlikely that you would be sentenced to jail.

There simply is no formula for determining the outcome of a court case. How a case is resolved depends on a number of factors including the speed, the time of day, the road conditions, the traffic conditions, the perceived danger presented by the driving, how quickly you stopped for the officer, your attitude with the officer, your driving history, your age, your driving experience...and of course, your lawyer.

If the outcome of your case is important to you, then I think it is imperative that you hire the best, most experienced, successful and respected Virginia Criminal and Traffic Defense lawyer you can to assist you with this matter and help ensure you get the best possible result.

Remember, the lawyer you choose can be the difference in the outcome of your case.

If you find this answer helpful, please click the Good Answer icon below.

For important answers to other Frequently Asked Questions about DUI, Criminal and Traffic Offenses in Virginia, visit my website at:

T. Kevin Wilson, Esq.
The Wilson Law Firm
DUI, Criminal & Traffic Defense...When Results Matter
9300 Grant Avenue, Suite 301
Manassas, Virginia 20110

Telephone 888-DUI-LWYR
Telephone 703-361-6100
Facsimile 703-365-7988

The information contained in this message is for general informational purposes only. It is not intended to be legal advice, nor is it a substitute for professional legal services. The Wilson Law Firm disclaims the formation of an attorney-client relationship by use of AVVO, and no such relationship exists unless and until a written Fee Agreement has been endorsed by The Wilson Law Firm and the client. Furthermore, given the public nature of this forum, there can be no expectation of privacy, confidentiality, privilege, or any other protection from disclosure.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics