Skip to main content

What are the chances of getting the AWA waived for attempted sexual assault on a minor?

Great Barrington, MA |

My husband was charged with attempted sexual assault on a minor. There was no evidence other than being accused by the parent, but he had a bad public defender and took a plea bargain out of fear because of the nature of the case. He finished his prison term (3 years) and parole with no problems. He is classed as not likely to reoffend as a sex offender. His risk assessment states he's of low risk. I was fully informed by his parole officer and therapist about all the details of his case and have a letter proving so. We sent in his risk assessment, all of the court documents explaining everything about his case, and the letter stating our marriage was approved by his parole officer and therapist.

What are the chances it'll get waived?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. It sounds like you have everything understood the only thing you are missing is a good local attny, please work with one who will review the facts and the documents making sure you are protected, it will be well worth it to you, take care.

    Legal disclaimer: The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of Massachusetts. Responses are based solely on Massachusetts law unless stated otherwise.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics