What are the chances of getting a no insurance ticket dismissed if insurance was purchased that day

no insurance ticket: I was driving an old police cruiser that I picked up at a police auction. Copse love to pull oit over. About two months ago I allowed the insurance to lapse and they suspended my registration on the car. I got stopped and I am not sure why. The officer told me he stopped me "because the computer showed I had expired plates." I played dumb and gave him the registration card (which stated I still had 6 months left) but told him I could not find my insuarnce card. He came back and told me that my registration was indeed good and that he was citing me for no insurance. The actual citation states "vehicle pulled over for traffic violation. No proof of insuarnce." I went home and immediately purchased insurance but the insurance company dated the policy card for the next day instead of the day it happened. What do you think my chances in court are to get this ticket dismissed?
Additional information
I rarely use the car should I still get insurance before going to court?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
How does zero sound???
0 1
J. Randell Stevens

J. Randell Stevens

Contributor Level 3
Modify your attitude some and there's a chance.

I love that you were driving an old cruiser, but do not give off a whiff of playing the court. You were driving a car you rarely use and hadn't insured it yet. When stopped you went out immediately and covered it. All said in an apologetic tone. Prosecutors and judges have some latitude.

One other option: were you insured on another vehicle on that date? Liability insurance covers the driver most of the time. That's why you can get behind the wheel and drive your drunk buddy home in his car. Public policy favors insured drivers.
0 3
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
11 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Victoria Marie Mussallem
Contributor Level 5
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard