Skip to main content

What are the chances of getting a I601 approved.

New York, NY |

A family friend who legally entered the U.S at age 16 voluntarily departed @ 27.He has no DUI, no crime or arrest record and no previous marriage. He has an approved i130 F4 category, and have been given the go ahead to file for a waiver at the consulate based on qualifying relative ( parent). While in the U.S he worked and paid taxes, earned 40 points ssa credits, registered with selective service, made donations to charities, and graduated with a Bsc. Even after proving extreme hardship to his father who is a LPR what chances does he have of getting the i601 approval

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3


First, and most importantly, all the 'nice guy' stuff is irrelevant.

The ONLY FOCUS will be on the hardship to his parent.

Hire a lawyer, for the son

Hire a psychologist, for the father

Get lots of medical/financial records, of the father.

This will increase the chances.

PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Also, keep in mind that this is an INTERNET BLOG. You should not rely on anything you read here to make decisions which impact on your life. Meet with an attorney, via Skype, or in person, to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.


I think your chances are better in Immigration than they are in the Workers' Compensation Forum. I will toss you into the Immigration Pit.

We offer general concepts, but you should give ALL your facts to a licensed Attorney in your state before you RELY upon any legal advice.


He can file for a hardship waiver. You should consult with a local attorney to see if he qualifies.

Business Immigration Attorney. For H, L, J, EB5s, PERM and EB1/2/3 Petitions. Call 800-688-7892 or visit Law Office of Anu Gupta. The advice suggested here is for general information only and not to be construed as legal advice.

Get Avvo’s 3-part DUI email series

A roundup of the best tips and legal advice.

DUI topics

Recommended articles about DUI

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer