What are the chances of being able to get my petty theft misdemeanor dismissed? It was my first offense.

Asked about 1 year ago - Belleville, IL

The amount taken was less than 15 dollars, it was my first offense.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Dismissal may not be possible. It will depend upon the prosecution. However, if you hire an attorney, your chances are increased and the outcome could be reduced so that you could have the case expunged in 2 years. Please hire a lawyer.

  2. Melissa I. Smejkal

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Depends on many factors, hire an attorney for the best outcome.

  3. Adebayo Olusegun Adesina

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . The chances of getting the case dismissed are stronger if you are represented by a criminal defense attorney. While the amount stolen is relatively small, it is not a factor considered by the prosecution in such proceedings. Good luck!

Related Topics

Misdemeanor crime

A misdemeanor is a lesser criminal charge, such as trespassing or disorderly conduct, that is punishable by less than one year in prison and/or a fine.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,718 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,718 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering