What are the chances of a person with dual US and Mexican citizenship being extradited for a white-collar crime?

Asked 9 months ago - San Diego, CA

Flag

I was a patsy for a ponzy scam, and am now facing jail time. I am a mexican citizen, and am wondering what the chances are that I could be extradited by the US.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 22, 2012 18:52. Probably not too high but you should consult a lawyer
    Right Away

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 23, 2012 11:24. Come on, how are we supposed to give you "chances" based on your post.

    And even if a competent attorney had all the information, they shouldn't ethically be giving percentages. Hire locally experienced criminal defense attorneys on both sides of the border ASAP and don't leave your freedom to chance.

    Law Offices of David Shapiro 3555 4th Avenue San Diego, CA 92103 (619) 295-3555
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 23, 2012 13:24. While there is an extradition treaty between the US and MX, the likelihood of extradition depends on (1) whether you are found; and (2) the gravity of the charges against you. The more serious the charges are, the more effort that US law enforcement agents will make to locate and extradite you to the US. I recommend that you contact an attorney experienced in federal criminal law to assist you immediately.

    Joshua Sabert Lowther, Esq.
    NATIONAL FEDERAL DEFENSE GROUP
    jlowther@nationalfederaldefense.com
    http://www.NationalFederalDefense.com
    866.380.1782

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary