Skip to main content

WHAT ARE THE CHANCES OF A FIRST OFFENDER GETTING 2 YRS FOR POSSESION , METHAMPHETAMINE UNKNOWN AMOUNT AND GLASS PIPE WITH WEED

Mckeesport, PA |

1ST SUSPECE WAS SEEN ACTING STRANGE AND FOLLOWED, THEN WHEN MY SON LEFT MY HOUSE WITCH HE LIVES , THE COPS CAME AND PATTED THEM DOWN SAID HE DROPPED THE BAG AT HIS FEET AND HE TOLD THEM HE PICKED IT UP AT THE END OF MY RAMP , OTHER WAS RELEASED , EVEN THOUGH THE COP SAW HIM ACTING SUSPICIUOS ,

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

It is unclear from your question whether the charge is simple possession or possession with I tent to deliver. It will also be important to know if be has a prior record. In any event, an experienced criminal defense attorney must be secured to pursue all defenses and resolve the case in an appropriate manner.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

3 comments

Asker

Posted

no prior record and was only possession of meth unknown amount and glass pipe with weed in it and 2 packs flavored rolling papers, he even told them to pee test him that he doesn't do hard drugs just weed ,

Robert C. Keller

Robert C. Keller

Posted

He may be eligible for a first time offenders program which would be quite beneficial and lead to a dismissal of the charges.

Asker

Posted

is don't have money is it better to take an attorney with us ,

Posted

There is not nearly enough information here to answer the question. By "possession" are we talking about simple possession, a misdemeanor or possession with intent to deliver, a felony under the Drug Act? The amount by weight is extremely important for sentencing purposes and whether your son is a juvenile or an adult is likewise. In any event, please do not post anymore details on this public website or anywhere else on the Internet, including social media like Facebook. Your son needs the assistance of qualified criminal defense counsel without delay. Most of us here, myself included, offer free consultations. Take advantage of that opportunity to discuss this situation privately and confidentially with one or more lawyers experienced in drug defense. Good luck.

Bill Jones
(412) 551-4960
wajonesjresq@gmail.com

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

If it is simple possession, not very likely but it could still have a destructive impact on your future if not handled properly. If it was possession with the intent to deliver, the chances of jail time goes up dramatically.

Michael L. Doyle
(215) 900-5565

This is not intended as individual legal advice and there is no attorney client relationship established by this answer. It is advisable that you seek individualized legal assistance. This is not a substitute for hiring an attorney.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics