What are the chances I got a dwai?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Greenvale, NY

I was arrested for a dwi about ten years ago and I can't remember if it was reduced to a dwai? I was nineteen it was my first offense and I was pretty much done with court I one or two times going. From your experience how many judges in the past wouldn't have reduced that to a dwai and gave a dwi

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Joseph A Lo Piccolo

    Contributor Level 20

    14

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . For an underage, a DWAI was harder to get. Make it simple and check with the clerk of the Court as to the disposition of your case.


    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  2. Michael J Palumbo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Call the court and find out what you were convicted of. or call the attorney that represented you. No one here can give you an answer.

  3. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Order a certificate of disposition to determine the first case. Normal deals from 10 years ago but different from current deals.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more
  4. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Go/call the court and ask.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  5. Zev Goldstein

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Call the court and they will be happy (or unhappy) to help you out. If you just plead guilty make then, you may be able to come back with a attorney now and reopen the case.

    This is not legal advice. If order to give you legal advice i would need to see the Tickets and talk to the court... more
  6. John J. Carney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You cannot call the court, they will not give out that information over the phone. Your lawyer shouldn't be bothered to look up a 10 year old file for free, and they only keep files for 7 years mostly as that is who long the bar association makes them keep them. You can go to the clerk of the court and get a Certificate of Disposition or ask her to look it up and tell you if you do not need the proof in writing.

  7. Patrick Ferriter Scully

    Contributor Level 5

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This information should be on your Abstract of Driving Record (i.e. driving history). You can get it by going down to your local DMV. It usually costs about $11.00.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,603 answers this week

2,831 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,603 answers this week

2,831 attorneys answering