What are the California Overtime Labor Laws for Temp Employees?

I currently work at the US Post Office in California as a 'Casual' it is temporary employment. I worked 10 straight days, over that span I worked 8,9,12,12,13,11,11,10, 8, and 8 hour days. On the 13 hour day I also did not receive a second lunch. Are there different laws for temporary employees? I read about 2 lunches if you work over 12 hours and also about overtime pay if you work more than 7 days straight. Thanks for clearing any questions.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in California
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ethics / Professional Responsibility Resources

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard