What are the best strategy /ways to overcome deportation proceedings/removal proceedings . i,m a green card holder...

Asked almost 2 years ago - Minneapolis, MN

issue rise out of business deal going back several individuals involved,As for me, I plea no contest to two felony charges.

Issue rise out of business deal going back several individuals involved,As for me, I plea no contest to two felony charges.

I continuously reside in the U.S for 14 years after being admitted as refugee for legal status( card green holder).condition under which U.S grant family refugee status remind the same

Additional information

otherwise,I have clean criminal record beside traffic ticket... unfortunately I,m broke can't afford a lawyer

Attorney answers (3)

  1. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are in serious trouble and need to 'find a way' to pay an attorney to help you.

    It doesn't matter that you came as a refugee, the US government can still deport you ... unless you show that you "will" be persecuted and not that you "might" be persecuted.

    Don't take the risk.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  2. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No answers on avvo can adequately address your situation, especially in light of the limited facts you have provided. You need to consult with an immigration attorney to review your entire immigration history and criminal record and advise you accordingly.

  3. Carlos E Sandoval

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague. Based on the facts of your case the best strategy is to consult an immigration lawyer who can review your case in further detail and evaluate the merits of your case.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,742 answers this week

3,301 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,742 answers this week

3,301 attorneys answering