What are the benefits of filing a law suit via a Mass Tort? Is it possible to join a Mass Tort after the case has been filed?

Asked 8 months ago - Brownsburg, IN

Flag

We have been approached by an organization soliciting us to join a mass tort suit against a major mortgage lender. Unlike a class action suit we are told that a fee ($5000) must be paid upfront to join the suit. Are these common practices for mass tort law suits?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered October 09, 2012 08:48. Nonsense.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered October 09, 2012 09:10. There are many law firms and groups of law firms that are soliciting mass tort cases. It is possible to join after filing, but, there are certain statute of limitations that must be considered. I would contact someone local to discuss the matter and to review your options.

  3. Contributor Level 15

    Answered October 09, 2012 10:40. Be careful. There are a number of consumer scams similar to this taking place throughout the country. You should consult with an attorney not associated with this organization to get an indepedent review of your case. If your legal claims are solid, there are a number of quality attorneys who would take the case without charging you a fee.

    If you would like a free consultation about your issue, you may call me at 850-228-9175 or email me at cbupton@... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary