What are the bad sides (the negative aspects) of the H3 trainee Visa?

Asked about 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

Compared to an H1B or an O1A for example?
What are the restrictions? Is there a "go back home for such amount of time" rule after the program, just like for the J1 Visa? Would any change of status be too difficult to obtain (without re-entering in the home country) after the program is completed? Would I not be able to get a green card through the same job at the same company afterwards? Is travelling back and forth during the program also an issue? Are there any salary/compensation restrictions too during the training?
Thanks in advance.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . They are quite difficult to put together, one needs a training plan, training schedule, employment contract, letter of future employment confirmation in a higher position from an overseas company, and etc. The "training" has to be in a field not available in trainee's country.. And all of this for just a 1 year visa, renewable for only one more year. That's it. Employers only resort to this type of visa when desperate, especially when there are not going to be H-1Bs for a while. Much simpler and easier to get a J-1 training visa, whereas H-3 is first applied to the USCIS and once approves, then to the consulate overseas for the visa.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Do your own research or consult an immigration attorney. This is too broad a question to be answered on this forum.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  3. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . H-3 visas are complex and require more training than productive work ... not too attractive to employers.

    There is no comparison to O, nor H-1B ... they are completely different. Plus, if someone qualifies for an O, or H-1B, they probably don't qualify for the H-3

    Talk to an attorney ... he/she will probably recommend against the H-3.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- franco@capriotti.com -- www.capriotti.com -- This blog posting... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,905 answers this week

2,989 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,905 answers this week

2,989 attorneys answering