What are the anti-scalping laws in Washington State and the city of Federal Way?
Federal Way, WA
Viewed 137 times.
Posted 2 months ago in State, Local And Municipal Law
Flag as objectionable
Did I break anti-scalping laws? Today I took a number of kids to a local theme park. I found I had accidently bought one extra ticket online. The ticket cost $30.00, so I approached another family and asked if they wanted the ticket for $20.00. A security guard rushed up and yelled that I was breaking the law. Was I? I have tried to find the legal rules online, but no luck. I think the City of Federal Way has the authority in this, but found no law on their book. After the guard finished yelling and saying he would ban my family from the park, I turned and gave the ticket to the other family. I would like to write a letter of complaint, but I would like to know my legal rights. Thanks for the help.
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Check with the City of Federal Way City Attorney. It is good that you are not being cited and can learn the rules for the next time. It is common not to have all city legislation online. This is an area of the law that is in great flux. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Several states in the past five years have loosened anti-scalping regulations.
Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |