What are the affirmative defenses in Mass.?

Asked over 2 years ago - Boston, MA

what are the affirmative defenses in massachusetts?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Robert M Fortgang

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Rule 8 - General Rules of Pleading - Affirmative Defenses.

    (1) In General. In responding to a pleading, a party must affirmatively state any avoidance or affirmative defense, including:

    • accord and satisfaction;
    • arbitration and award;
    • assumption of risk;
    • contributory negligence;
    • duress;
    • estoppel;
    • failure of consideration;
    • fraud;
    • illegality;
    • injury by fellow servant;
    • laches;
    • license;
    • payment;
    • release;
    • res judicata;
    • statute of frauds;
    • statute of limitations; and
    • waiver.

    Good luck and best regards, Rob Fortgang

  2. James M Lynch

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . In addition to what Rob said, keep in mind that when the defendant fails to plead an affirmative defense, whether it is specifically set out in the rule or not, he is deemed to have waived it. Affirmative defenses are asserted when answering a pleading which sets forth a claim for relief, whether an original claim (a complaint), counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim.

    The answer to this question is for informational purposes only and is expressly not legal advice. This... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,002 answers this week

3,019 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,002 answers this week

3,019 attorneys answering