What are the advantages/disadvantages of domestic partnerships vs marriage

Asked over 4 years ago - Reno, NV

If one partner owes federal tax, has child support obligations or a bankruptcy does the other inherit those debts?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Marshal Shawn Willick

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . The law of domestic partnerships is new, in rapid flux, and likely to change a lot in the near future. For a description and some basics, see the Domestic Partnerships page of our web site, posted at http://www.willicklawgroup.com/domestic_partner....

    A complete answer as to the treatment of debt in either such a partnership or marriage is beyond what can done in an e-mail, but there are articles addressing debt division in the marital relationship in the articles posted on the Published Works page of our firm web site, at http://www.willicklawgroup.com/published_works. The short version is that pre-marital debt remains the debt of only the person who owes it, but post-marital income and property could end up being used, in part, to satisfy those obligations.

    You should probably seek consultation with an appropriate family law specialist. I would suggest starting your search with the American Academy of Matrimonial Lawyers, the Nevada chapter of which can be viewed at http://www.aaml.org/go/fellows/fellows-by-state.... Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,658 answers this week

3,233 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,658 answers this week

3,233 attorneys answering