What are the adv/disadv to having an examining trial?

Asked over 3 years ago - Austin, TX

Specifically, what are the advantages and disadvantages (in general) from the points-of-view of both sides?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Cynthia Russell Henley

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Generally, there are no disadvantages from the defense point of view of having one. The State, if they are simply trying to pursue legitimate charges should not care either but it does give the defense a look at what the state offers, including the chance to cross examine the witnesses.

    FYI, examining trials are few and far between. If a judge indicates that there will be an examining trial, the State simply runs down to the grand jury and gets the case indicted.

  2. Eric Lee Gruetzner

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . One thought...if the arrest was several months ago and the DA has not obtained an indictment yet, then you should consider consulting with an attorney and you may want to just let it lie.

    Ms. Henley is right, most likely the DA will rush to the grand jury and get an indictment once an examining trial is requested.

    Good luck,
    Eric Gruetzner
    www.ericgruetzner.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,298 answers this week

3,274 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,298 answers this week

3,274 attorneys answering