What are the abandonment laws on real estate with no children , and what is the time frame to be considered abandonment in wash

Asked over 1 year ago - Port Ludlow, WA

our house is split equally between the two of us.

Additional information

i am yet to be divorced . i am not staying at the house with him right now. he is threatening abandonment on me and that i will lose everything.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Douglas N Kiger


    Contributor Level 10


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should really speak to a local attorney about this in person. There is not enough information in the question, and there really isn't any "abandonment law on real estate with no children," in Washington. Although this question got moved to the real estate category, it sounds like your question is about who gets the house in the divorce, if I am understanding correctly. If you both own the home together ("split equally between the two of us") it is an asset that will be before the court for division, regardless of any alleged abandonment.

  2. Justin Eric Elder


    Contributor Level 16


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is more of a question of real estate law and so I've changed the area of practice to that. I hope that helps.

    This posting is for informational purposes only. It is not legal advice, nor does it establish an attorney-client... more
  3. Shawn B Alexander


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The real property will be divided equitably by the court and the title is held as a community asset to be settled by the court.
    Good Luck

    Only If and until you and I sign an Agreement for Legal Services, I am not your attorney. These answers are... more

Related Topics

Distribution of estate assets

Distribution of estate assets is done according to your will and/or beneficiary designations. If you don't have these things, it is done according to state law.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,369 answers this week

3,379 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,369 answers this week

3,379 attorneys answering