Skip to main content

What are some things in a report in which a police officer can't use the word "mistake" as a excuse?

San Francisco, CA |

Like for example officer says she talk to someone at hospital, yet lie in the report about how she was there at a time before fire department even arrive to sent the injured to the hospital in order to help a fake witness who arrive just as late as her, she pretend to be be on scene in the early aftermath when in reality she arrived over 1 hour later past the accident time after everything is gone save for the one driver and a group of fake witnesses. What other examples in a report one should look in to in which an officer can't deny it and use the excuse a mistake to cover up her crimes?

Attorney Answers 4


Your question tells me you have something serious on your mind but you do not say what. Are criminal charges involved? If so speak to a criminal defense attorney in the Bay Area. Determing when police are not telling the truth and presenting it to the Judge or Jury is an art, not a simple task that we can amswer on this forum. There are many possible approaches but they all start with an attorney. And do not post any more facts on this website because it is not private. Good luck.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree


You have asked this before. In the overall scene of things the police report means little. Police reports generally aren't admissible. The report may be used to deal with credibility but overly focusing on mistakes in police reports will not cause a case to be dismissed. X

I recommend getting an attorney and let them help you figure t out.

This is for general information only. Nothing in this information should be construed as creating an attorney-client relationship nor shall any of this information be construed as providing legal advice. Laws change over time and differ from state to state. These answers are based on California Law.Applicability of the legal principles discussed may differ substantially in individual situations. You should not act upon the information presented herein without consulting an attorney about your particular situation. No attorney-client relationship is established.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree


Same answer as last week.

The response above is not intended as legal advice since it’s impracticable to provide thorough, accurate advice based upon the query without additional details. It is highly recommended that one should seek advice from a criminal defense attorney licensed in your jurisdiction by setting up a confidential meeting. Moreover, this response does not constitute the creation of an attorney-client relationship since this message is not a confidential communication because it was posted on a public website, thereby publicly disclosing the information, which is another reason to setup a confidential meeting with an attorney.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


Posting the same question over and over will not get you a different answer. Same questions, same answer.

The information and legal suggestions made herein do not in any way create an attorney-client relationship. The responses provided herein discuss general principles of law and should not be relied upon by the asker in making legal decisions. Only an attorney who has met with the asker and fully reviewed the facts and circumstances of the asker's individual case should be relied upon for legal advice. If you find my suggestions helpful, please mark the appropriate box as helpful.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Police misconduct topics

Recommended articles about Police misconduct

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics