what are some settlement amounts in atlanta georgia where a nurse neglects to monitor a needle during dialysis dislodge anddeath

patient doing dislysis nurse didn't secure needle needle dislodged alot of blood loss nurse documented days later patient cardiac arrest stroke organ shut down to death because of nurse failure to secure the needle. any cases with similar actions and if so amounts and time frame of settlements
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Joseph K. Chancellor

Joseph K. Chancellor

Contributor Level 6
You're inquiry regards wrongful death and medical malpractice. These cases require expert opinion and a solid understanding of the standard of care by the provider. I am very happy to connect you with an attorney in Atlanta that handles these matters. Please call my office for that information. (617) 725-2675

Cases that succeed involving a wrongful death usually carry large verdicts.

I hope this helps. JC www.chancellorlaw.com
1 0
Robert S. Windholz

Robert S. Windholz

Contributor Level 4
Our basic assumption on the value of any death case, regardless of whom is the decedent is ONE MILLION DOLLARS MINIMUM.

However there are both tangible and intangible factors that can significantly increase this amount or decrease it. The tort law changes imposed by the Governor and Legislature in GA in 2005 may have an impact on the settlement or verdict in this case. A young wage earner's case is more valuable than the case of a retired person due to the flow of income in one case and the end of cash flow in the case of the retired person.

We are free to discuss any question you might have at 678-990-1584.

Bob Windholz
0 0
Elizabeth Taylor Herd

Elizabeth Taylor Herd

Contributor Level 7
I am not licensed in Georgia and can offer you only general advice. However, your question is a very difficult one to answer. The value of any case is very factually specific and there really are no basic assumptions. Juries in medical negligence cases tend to be harder to convince, but when there is an egregious act it certainly helps. You have not indicated who the patient was or what relationship they are to you. No one wants to see this kind of thing happen. If it can be proven through expert testimony that this patient suffered blood loss during dialysis caused by the failure to secure the connection to the catheter, you may have an egregious deviation from the standard of care. You will need to obtain the records and have a lawyer review them carefully. If his patient had a port that was surgically placed, it is less likely that there was a failure that could not have been anticipated. Sometimes a temporary catheter is placed for dialysis until a surgical port with a fistula that allows communication between the arterial and venous circulation becomes patent. If a failure of a catheter ocurred and was quickly realized - there is a chance that there is no deviation. BUT those are the facts that can be determined by looking at the records.

Your case, in my opinion will require not only a nurse to review the standard of care, but also a physician who can speak to the cause of death. Often an autopsy is necessary to prove the cause of death, but not always. Sometimes the records are specific enough that an expert can formulate an opinion based on the records.

In addition, the defense may argue that the life expectancy (either the survivors or your lost loved one) is reduced. That will also have an impact on the value range of the claim.

All of the factors above AND the venue of your claim (the county where the dialysis took place) will have an impact on the value. Good luck, and I am very sorry for your loss.

Betsey Herd
Tampa, Florida
813-597-3000
0 0
Howard E. Spiva

Howard E. Spiva

Contributor Level 6
If you dont have an atorney, I recommend you contact Tommy Malone. He and his son Adam are two of the top medical negligence attorneys in the country. They are in Atlanta.
http://www.malonelaw.com/

Please tell them I sent you.

I wish you the best of luck!

howard Spiva
SPIVA LAW GROUP
Trial Lawyers
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard