What are some reasons the D.A. might dismiss a case for domestic violence after filing a report?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Aurora, CO

I filed a domestic violence report it in Arapahoe county, and I'm just curious what are some of the most common reasons a case may be dismissed by the state?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. 2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Because the case is weak. Because most DV cases are he said-she said cases and are difficult to get convictions from juries on. Because of a lack of objective proof. Because of inconsistent statements from a victim. Because the victim has a criminal record showing crimes of dishonesty. The list goes on and on. I am a little concerned that you are so heavily invested in this issue of "dismissal" and are seeking for a way to interfere with the DA's case to get the case dropped. I would advise you that if they serve you that if they personally serve you with a subpoena and you blow off court, a warrant will be issued for your arrest. Judges and prosecutors do not taking messing with the process lightly.

Related Topics

Domestic violence

Domestic violence is physically, sexually, emotionally, economically, or mentally abusive behavior used to control an intimate romantic partner.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,359 answers this week

3,562 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,359 answers this week

3,562 attorneys answering