What are some reasons a probate lawyer would drop client prior to first hearing? Client has last will, there are two.

Asked over 1 year ago - Stockbridge, GA

There are two wills , four years apart . first will client lawyer is asking for jury trial . Second client lawyer has dropped his client prior to first hearing . Now second client has two weeks from first hearing date to get another lawyer . What could possibly be going on . The deceased was in her ninety's and monies depleted , checks stolen after death , fraudulent credit cards obtained and used in her name by client # 2 who was her PA and a convicted felon , who is trying also to be executor .

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Tanner Woods Pittman

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . As stated above, there are a number of reasons an attorney might withdraw from a case. The most common perhaps is client failure to pay. Also frequent is that the attorney was discharged (or "fired") by his client. Other reasons exist, including an irreconcilable difference of opinion between the attorney and the client as to how to pursue a case, an attorney's unwillingness to further an ongoing wrong (such as a crime or tort), or replacement by another lawyer.

    As another commenter stated, there is really no way to know. What we can say is that there probably WAS a good reason; attorneys face ethical charges or possible liability if we withdraw for no good reason, especially when doing so leaves a client scrambling for counsel.

    No attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by this communication. This answer is to be considered as a... more
  2. Darrell Brinnett Reynolds Sr.

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Just based on your statement, no one who is not involved can tell you what is going on. Your case would have to be looked into and the file reviewed. If there are two wills for the same person, then more than likely a court will determine which one of the wills is the valid will.

  3. Richard Michael Morgan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Just to add to possible reasons not stated by the other attorney answers, it could be that the attorney is not a litigation attorney and the matter is going from a probate matter to a estate dispute matter. The dispute matter takes different skills and not all probate attorneys have or want to use these skills.

  4. Paula Brown Sinclair

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The attorney-client relationship can be complicated and almost always requires a strong team approach. When that is absent, an attorney may feel ethically obligated to withdraw. And that is only one of the many possible reasons. To anyone other than the attorney and the client, the circumstances can easily remain a mystery. In fact, the caring and knowledgeable attorneys of Avvo don't really know any more about this mystery than do you; we are not clairvoyant.

    Best wishes for an outcome you can accept, and please remember to designate a best answer.

    This answer is offered as a public service for general information only and may not be relied upon as legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,721 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,721 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering