What are some of the rules and laws concerning use of deadly force by concealed pistol licenced civillians in the state of WA?

Asked 8 months ago - Olympia, WA

Flag

Can I draw and shoot someone (s) threatining me with bodily harm in a public setting? Can I shoot a dog attacking me or my dog? Can I shot an intruder in my home or car?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 19

    Answered September 28, 2012 12:18. What it boils down to is whether a use of force in self defense is "reasonable" considering all the circumstances.
    "The [defendanats] need not have been in actual danger of great bodily harm, but they were entitled to act on appearances; and if they believed in good faith and on reasonable grounds that they were in actual danger of great bodily harm, although it afterwards might develop that they were mistaken as to the extent of the danger, if they acted as reasonably and ordinarily cautious and prudent men would have done under the circumstances as they appeared to them, they were justified in defending themselves.
    STATE v. McCULLUM, 98 Wn.2d 484, 656 P.2d 1064 (1983) (mrsc.org).
    You can read the jury instructions here: http://weblinks.westlaw.com/toc/default.aspx?Ab...

    [In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary