What are some of the penalties that come along with first time offenders of burglary and possession of stolen property?

Asked 11 months ago - Muskogee, OK

My brother and his friend were arrested for two counts of burglary and one of possession of stolen property. What is the maximum they could get, considering this is both of their first offenses? Other than this both of the boys have clean records. They're 18 and 21.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Kevin H. Pate

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Burglary I carries 7-20 years
    Burglary II carries 2 to 7 years
    The possession charge can vary.

    The young adults, not boys, being first time offenders, are not generally prime candidates for incarceration. They may even be considered for deferred sentences (up to ten years) plus fines, plus court costs, plus victim impact panel and possibly other expenses as well.

    Hire counsel for them, or they need to seek court appointed counsel if they are indigent.

  2. Bart Charles Craytor

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Mr. Pate provides the punishment ranges. Both of them face the entire punishment range (up to the maximum.) There are many possible dispositions of the offenses which may or may not include some jail or prison time. their clean records will be beneficial in getting the prosecutor and/or judge to assess the proper punishment. Good Luck

    P.S. They need lawyers to facilitate the best possible outcome.

    Answers provided on Avvo does not form an attorney-client relationship or indicate that the attorney represents or... more
  3. Jeff Krigel

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Burglary first- house and they're home, second house not home, third is a car/garage not attached to house shed etc.

    This matters. First two are 85% crimes meaning get 5 years and you are sitting 4 and a half minimum. I bet your boys are facing in time especially if you don't bond them out, get em a job, and a damn good lawyer.

    Take this seriously. It's a big deal.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now