What are some of the consequences for trafficking drugs

consequences for trafficking< and wat sum of my options are..: what are some the consequences of being charged for a felony 4 R.C. 2925.03(a)(1), one count of trafficking in cociane, with one specification? i dont have a criminal record., and i signed temp. custody of my son over to my mom until this is all over, and i also turned myself n through word of mouth that i was wanted. i am curious to know wat the judge or my laywer if i find one today is goin to say.. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Danny James Weisenburger

Danny James Weisenburger

Contributor Level 6
Your question is somewhat difficult to answer without knowing (1) the amount of the cocaine, and (2) the nature of the specification. For example, trafficking in less than 5 grams is a Felony 4 or 5 depending on the specification. Either of those would NOT carry mandatory prison OR a presumption favoring prison. However, if the amount is between 5 and 10 grams there is a rebuttable presumption favoring a prison term, even on an F-4. If the amount is above 10 grams you are facing a MANDATORY prison sentence. Mandatory fines apply at all levels, as does a mandatory driver's license suspension, even if no vehicle was involved. Any specifications relating to the presence of juveniles or activity near a school increases the penalties dramatically.

You need to consult a lawyer immediately. Look for one who practices in the court where you are charged, and has ample experience in drug cases. The situation you are facing is quite serious.

Dan J. Weisenburger
Attorney at Law
www.OhioCrimeLawyer.com
0 0
Donald Michael Gallick

Donald Michael Gallick

Contributor Level 3
Mr. Weisenburger is correct: the maximum penalties cannot be determined without knowing the quantity of drugs involved and where the alleged incident occurred. Near a school, for example, would enhance the penalities, as would other specifications such as weapon possession.

As a general rule in Ohio, felonies range from the first-degree to the fifth-degree. (Commonly written as an F1, F2, etc.) The maximum prison term (without counting any specifications or enhancements) are as follows:

F5 - 6 to 12 months.
F4 - 6 to 18 months.
F3 - 1 to 5 years.
F2 - 2 to 8 years.
F1 - 3 to 10 years.

It is also important to remember that if there are multiple charges involving different crimes, the sentences could be imposes CONSECUTIVELY, i.e. a 10 year prison term on a first-degree felony could be stacked on top of a 5 year term for a third-degree felony, totaling a combined 15 year sentence.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
119 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Victoria Marie Mussallem
Contributor Level 5
102 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
83 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard