What are some of maine's natural resources that have a huge impact?

Asked over 4 years ago - Maine

Natural resoures as in certain animals ,or trees that have an impact on the state of maine.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Keith Robert Ainsworth

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    3

    Answered . Typically, it is human activities that have an impact on natural resources, but Maine is full of many natural resources that have an impact on Maine's economy and quality of life. From the coastal fisheries (think lobster and various fish) to millions of acres of forest land to wild and scenic rivers which support fishing and tourism, Maine is the natural resource bank of New England. The forests are not only habitat for many species of animals, but provide paper pulp and other wood products for the economy.
    Your question wasn't really a legal one, but it certainly hits on a topic that triggers consideration of a whole host of environmental laws and regulations.

  2. Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    5

    Answered . I'm sorry - I don't understand the question. "Impact" in what way? The website for the Maine Department of Conservation will probably answer your questions: http://www.maine.gov/doc/

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,906 answers this week

3,306 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,906 answers this week

3,306 attorneys answering