Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What are some legal remedies against a buyer for breach of real estate purchase and sale agreement

My son Craig put in an offer through a realtor for a bank owned property in Atlantic City. Many weeks passed before the offer was accepted. The contract has a penciled in “As Is” line which Craig initialed. His purpose for buying the home was to use it as his primary residence.

The seller was supposed to take care of all the needed repairs and actions leading to a new Certificate of Occupancy. Upon getting an appraisal report from Craig’s lender, he learned that there were many items to be fixed which would be required for a C.O to be issued. The seller says that he is not responsible for these repairs because of the “As is” clause.

Also, the contract had an N.A. typed in by the flood insurance clause. Craig has now come to learn that flood insurance is indeed needed and is very expensive.

Craig is not in a financial position to make repairs needed for the C.O which was the responsibility of the seller. He is not in a position to afford the home with the yearly 2900 for Homeowner/Flood Insurance.

Consequently, Craig is no longer interested in having a home which is in disrepair and is in a flood zone.

And, since Craig cannot obtain financing until a second final appraisal is done showing that all repair items are fixed, he cannot proceed with the purchase because he will not be able to get his mortgage.

He is seeking a release from the contract of sale and return of his $1000 deposit as the seller has not made needed repairs to obtain a C.O. nor have they been forthright in the description of the home as being in a flood zone

The sellers are now claiming that he is in breach of contract. What are his options?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
The terms of the deposit receipt and escrow are the controlling documents. For example, if there is a financing contingency there can be no breach of contract until a loan has been approved. A new loan is a condition precedent of the deal. As to the "as is" provision, usually this means that you must take the property subject to whatever is wrong with it. The "as is" provision conflicts with the language that requires the seller to do repairs.
So these two provisions create an ambiguity. Is the sale "as is" or does the seller have to make repairs. It can't be both.

With that said, the failure to get a loan will result in the escrow being canceled and a return of the deposit, less expenses incurred by the escrow company.
3 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now