What are some grounds for invalidating a refusal of a blood test?

Asked over 1 year ago - Boulder, CO

what procedural mistakes can an officer make that would cause a refusal of a bloodtest to become invalid?

Additional information

if you've already answered, don't answer again.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. John Lawrence Buckley

    Contributor Level 16

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I believe you posted this same question yesterday. This is a very complicated area and not suited for discussion on this website.

    There are many great DUI defense lawyers here on Avvo that offer a free initial consultation. Call some of us so that we can discuss your case in the context of what actually happened rather than in hypothetical terms.

    John Buckley
    www.buckleycriminallaw.com

    No answer here should be considered to form an attorney-client relationship. You should consult with a licensed... more
  2. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Mr. Buckley is correct. I do not know if this is a class assignment at CU Law School or what. However, this has been "asked and answered" by a few of us so far and the answers will not change with the multiple postings. As with most things in the law, every case is extremely FACT specific and would need to be addressed by sitting down with an attorney.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in... more
  3. James C Forslund

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Same answer as before.

  4. Keith Douglas Vance

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Same

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Blood test for DUI

A breathalyzer is a type of DUI test that involves blowing into a device to test your blood alcohol content.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,570 answers this week

3,220 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,570 answers this week

3,220 attorneys answering