Asked almost 4 years ago - Bakersfield, CA
FlagAt a dodgers game I was ejected for yelling a profane word at one of the players. My ticket was seized and was i would not be entering again on this ticket. I had another ticked and reentered shortly after I was detained in which without asking the security officer reached into my pocket and rifled through my wallet looking for my ID and later I found out they were messing with my phone are they allowed to do this?
Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.
Until then, the questions below might help you.
Hi There
I am not an attorney, but am a security officer. I am giving you no advice, but answering your post based on how I understand things.
I would say that once you are detained, an officer can search you for weapons only. If this officer went through your pockets and emptied them, he or she was looking for weapons. Cell phones are not particularly though of as weapons, but if you ask me I have seen it all and I would suggest that a cell phone maybe and could be used as a weapon. You can toss it against me and I may slip and fall as I deflect it or move away from it and I could hit my head and die just by you throwing a cell phone at me.
My question is: What would have happened if you DID NOT utter that profanity at the player? Ah, so its your actions that made you be ejected from the game? Do you want to take responsibility for your actions, or are you a child?
Your actions resulted in the situation, and you re-entered again instead of going home and be done with it. The actions of the security officer were textbook correct as you describe them.
Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.
Browse our legal dictionary