What are renter's rights in the state of michigan when the home is in foreclosure?

Asked over 4 years ago - Novi, MI

additional, we have been renting this home for over two years. last august, the landlord told us the he was letting the bank take the house back and save our rent money. now he is suing us for the rent money and eviction. there is less than 30 days left on the redemption period. he actually has the nerve to say we didn't "maintain" the property. Not sure what that means either. thanks.

Additional information

I have several emails where he states to save our money and he hopes we have been saving our rent money b/c that is what he suggested we do from the beginning.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert M. Visconti

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Unless you have proof that your landlord modified your lease to $0 rent for the pendency of the foreclosure and redemptive period, the court will most likely find that you owe rent at the rate set forth in the lease for the time you have occupied it, regardless of the landlord's debt to the mortgage-holder. If you are being sued for possession the court will give you ten days from the date of the judgment to either pay the arrearage or move.

    If you can prove the modification of the lease (by either getting the landlord to admit to the judge that he agreed to allow you to ride out the foreclosure without paying rent, or by providing written proof of such a promise from your landlord) you would have decent leverage to negate a money judgment.

    Good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,647 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,647 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering