Skip to main content

What are reasons for H1b transfer denials?

Glendale, AZ |

Husband received 2 RFEs regarding transfer from Company A to B. LC still pending (GC sponsored by Company B). Wondering what could be the reasons for H1b transfer denial. This is our 5th year in the US. Any input is greatly appreciated.

Attorney Answers 3


  1. There are various reasons why H-1B petitions (new, extension or transfer) can be denied. Most common reasons include inablity to demonstrate tha the position is a specialty occupation, employer's ability to pay the proffered salary, misrepresentation or fraud, and the like.

    Madrid Crost Law Group - (888) 466-4478; e-mail: mc@madridcrost.com; skype: usvisalaw 10 S. La Salle Street, Suite 3320, Chicago, IL 60603 Please consult with a licensed immigration professional to provide you with a thorough legal advice. This response is not a substitute for specific legal advice and it should not be construed to create an attorney-client relationship. Please help stop notario fraud. Please visit and share this site: www.stopnotariofraud.org.


  2. Too many to list but they are questioning your h-1 as indicated in the rfe.


  3. Any H-1B can be denied for numerous reasons.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics