What are possible plea bargains for a 1st time offense of 2nd degree sexual assault of a child for someone with no prior record

Asked about 3 years ago - Franklin, WI

defendant has no criminal history, does not do any drugs, no alcohol, nor smoking. His mother is disabled and needs him at home .

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Karyn T. Missimer

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . We could not possibly answer this question without knowing more facts (i.e., your employment history, your educational history, the prosecutor, the judge, facts of the case, etc.). But, these are facts you cannot/should not post here on Avvo. Anything posted on Avvo may be used against you in court. And even if we knew these facts, the best we could offer you is a range of possibilities/educated guesses.

    You need to consult directly (via phone or in person) with an experienced criminal defense attorney. Most initial consultations are free. So, you have nothing to lose at first. If you cannot afford a private attorney, contact the local public defender's office. If you do not qualify for public defender assistance, ask the court to appoint a low-cost attorney to your case.

    Sexual assault of a child is a serious offense. You seriously need an attorney on your side.

    Good luck!

  2. Tajara Dommershausen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Sexual assault of a child has the most serious possible collateral consequences that can follow a person forever, this is not the case not to get an attorney. You can go to prison for a mandatory sentence, be on the sex offender registry forever, and be committed as a sexual predator. GET AN ATTORNEY!

    In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does... more
  3. Erick Masten Platten

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Hello there,

    Prosecutors have a lot of latitude in negotiating plea bargains. That being so you need to consult with an attorney and have them evaluate all the evidence and determine how the case should be handled.

    Sincerely,

    Erick Platten

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,248 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,248 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering