What are possible military infractions pertaining to the proper running of a military base.

Asked almost 4 years ago - Middletown, NJ

Flag

Reasons why a base might be shut down. Reasons why a review board might look into the professionalism and proper functionality of a military installation. Examples of these requested.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 11

    Answered July 22, 2009 12:46. There really isn't enough information to try and figure out what it is that you are looking for here.

    Congress "closes" military bases because the mission changes, they are duplicative of other bases, or just are too costly to maintain under the circumstances. There is a Congressionally chartered "Base Closure Commission" that investigates and makes recommendations - if that is what you are referring to.

    I have never heard of a Base being closed because the Command was "unprofessional" - in those cases, the Commander(s) get "Relieved for Cause" and replaced.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary