| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
What are possible criminal consequences for real estate fraud
Dallas, TX
Viewed 336 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Criminal Defense
Flag as objectionable
Criminal Defense/Lawsuits:
I helped a friend acquire a property with no money down and it has renters. The renters wanting to purchase with a lease purchase agreement. I put the paper work in order, they signed, she signed. Everyone has original copies. I interview several investors and found a good one to pay cash and to purchase the note (and create a WD and etc)and pay off the balance to the lien holder. Prior to all this She asked me how much I wanted, I asked her for $5,000.00 and she said she wanted $6,000.00...and divide the rest equally, so the renters paid $4,000.00 down , which I received and she received $20,000+ from the investor.
She told the renters and signed an affidavit that she never signed the contract and she never knew about the $4,000. So now that the renters are purchasing the house from the investor and she received her monies, the renters now want their $4,000.00 or will charge me with something criminal. I don't know what to do, should I get a criminal or civil attorney? What kind of documents have to be filed to stop the criminal? So that it will give me time to interveiw attorneys to file some kind of charge for falsifying an affidavit and embarrassment and trying to ruin my reputation. Not sure of the legal term. - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (4)Mark W. Bennett
This attorney is licensed in Texas and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should talk to a criminal attorney first, since being charged with stealing $4,000 is much more serious than being sued for $4,000. Your fact situation is jumbled; a good lawyer can walk you through it and figure out what your exposure is. There's no document you can file to stop a criminal investigation, but a good lawyer can help you gather the documents that might be useful to your defense.
Herman Martinez
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree with Mr. Bennett sit down with a criminal attorney and explain everything calmly to them. I would speak to several lawyers before hiring one. Find someone that you feel most comfortable with and answers all your questions in a way you understand them completely.
Good luck. Merrida P Coxwell Jr.
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 2 other states.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You absolutely need to explain this to an attorney in your State so he can sort out the facts and the legal defenses. If a crime has been committed it would probably be a State theft or false pretenses crime and not a Federal crime. In my State we are seeing more prosecutions for mortgage type cases in the Federal system, but there has to be Federal jurisdiction. Go see a lawyer and do not delay. many times issues like this can be stopped before they get too serious. Merrida
Ruben Gonzalez Jr.
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
All the previous attorneys are correct; seek legal (criminal) counsel immediately. Other possible alternatives may include you contacting the police to report the other party’s fraud activity. It appears that you may have been a victim as well. The Dallas County Criminal District Attorney’s Office has a specialized crimes unit and your counsel may be able to intervene on your behalf and assist in the criminal investigation by supplying information to the investigators, and thereby precluding the law enforcement’s focus on you rather than being the target or focus of their inquiry. See the attached web site for the Dallas County District Attorney’s Office, Specialized Crime Division.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Controlling the property of others Previous question: Can my mortgage company add over $100,000 dollars to my loan |