what are possible consequences of an 3rd dui while on an deferred prosecution in WA state

I am just curious as to what i would be looking at if i ever did get caught up again and its also for an report thanks in advance gentlemen
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Travis S Jones

Travis S Jones

Contributor Level 5
Washington's deferred prosecution can be revoked for violating the terms of the agreement. If you are convicted of a new DUI while on a deferred the court MUST revoke the deferred prosecution and they will read the police report and decide your guilt or innocence based solely on that. In addition you would be looking at the mandatory minimum sentence on a new, 3rd DUI. The sentencing grid can be seen here:http://www.gordonjoneslaw.com/pdfs/wa_dui_sentencing_grid.pdf. Go to treatment, go to AA and quit drinking.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard