What are possible consequences if a creditor tries to enforce a writ of garnishment and my account has no available funds
Bellevue, WA
Viewed 247 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
Writ Of Garnishment:
Writ of Garnishment was just sent to me. If you are unemployed and have not funds in your account, then what is usually the next step for a collector trying to get paid? Also ho wlong will the bank account be froze?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Elizabeth Rankin Powell
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
If they are going after a bank account that has insufficent funds, your account charges from your bank are going to be expensive. Your account is going to be tied up for at least twenty days, possibly longer. If you put money in that account the garnishee will take it.
Have you considered talking to a bankruptcy attorney about your options? Hope this helps - Elizabeth Powell psrodeo
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
So, they did send paperwork to bank of america, which we recieved copies of stating htere are no funds. WIll they still try to freeze the account most likely?
What kind of fees would i be charged possibly from the bank? Overdraft fees? No i have not considered a bankruptcy lawyer.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Should I tell my creditors that I am thinking of filing for chapter 7 bankruptcy Previous question: Trying to lessen a DUI to Reckless Driving |