What are possible consequences for violation of probation for not paying fines under FL criminal code

Violation of Probation due to non-payment of fines: I was served with violation of probation due to non payment of fines. I owe $350 and my court date is Wednesday. Will I be put in jail or can I make arrangements to pay the fine within a certain period of time? I've been financially burdened for a while and was not able to make payments on the fine. I completed my community service but I've just had trouble with getting ahold of some money. Please help. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Don Waggoner

Don Waggoner Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
You probably won't see this in time, but I encourage you to pay up all that you owe. This may get the court to dismiss the violation. The court can only put you in jail for this type violation if you willfully and intentionally did not pay and you could afford to pay but didn't. The state at least has to show those two things. There are some circuits where any violation could get jail, but I would think that most would not jail you for this one, if that is all there is to it. Good luck.
0 2
James B Countess

James B Countess

Contributor Level 4
One of the biggest mistakes is not completing all the terms of probation. While under probation, you are under the scrutiny of the Court, and nearly any brush with the law is going to violate the terms of probation. However, the violation must have been willful and intentional. Based on the facts that you offer, your financial situation has not allowed you to pay the fines. If the Court is convinced that is the case they will most likely give you more time to get current and would be unlikely to put you in jail.
0 1
John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
Probation is like a contract you make with the judge to avoid going to jail. You follow the terms of your probation and you'll stay out of jail. If you violate any term you could find yourself in jail for the full amount of your original sentence. I doubt this would happen over a failure to pay a small fine but it could. Be aware.
0 2
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard