What are possible consequences for real estate property tax fraud

Property Tax Fraud: If I know that someone is taking advantage of the property tax system in a particular county, should I report it? I feel like it's my civic duty to do so, but I know these people and they do not like me. The basic problem is that the owner is using the over 65 claim and has been since 2003. She just turned 62. What would be the penalties for this? Isn't this a crime?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Keith

Talk to the people at the local property tax office and they can advise you about this.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Telecommunications Resources

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard