What are possible consequences for probation violation under OH criminal code

Violation of Probation: misdomeanor: My fiancee was put on probation 7 years ago but he did nothave permant address in that state so they let him take the probation to where he lived in Florida. The probation officer said he would be okay. Well two weeks ago he got arrested cause Ohio put out a arrest warrant for him. All the warrant was for was a violation of probation for a misdomeanor. (recieving of stolen goods). How long could he face in Jail for the violation of this? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Danny James Weisenburger

Danny James Weisenburger

Contributor Level 6
A misdemeanor Receiving Stolen Property charge in Ohio carries a maximum sentence of six months in jail and a $1000 fine. However, if they are simply revoking probation, then the maximum sentence the judge can impose would only be the same sentence that was originally imposed (and suspended). That should be a matter of court record.

Dan J. Weisenburger
Attorney at Law

www.OhioCrimeLawyer.com
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard