what are possible consequences for possession of drugs and section 17 and probation in PA

drug charge: i was charged with possen of narcotics and got section17 and probation will my liscinse to carry firearms be revoked - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jason Kutulakis

Jason Kutulakis

Contributor Level 5
You should immediately engage an attorney to represent you. If you cannot afford one, you may apply for a public defender. The penalties for drug offenses vary greatly depending on what type of drug is being possessed and the quantities. The penalities also vary depending on whether or not you are charged in the state courts or federally.

It is not clear however, what you are asking here. Bottom line is that this is very serious and you should seek counsel.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard