What are possible consequences for petty theft under Ohio criminal code

Petty Theft - demand: My husband was arrested shoplifting, he has switched a price tag from 24.99 dollars to 9.99 dollars. After arresting he went to court and the judge told him to get a lawyer and assigned him one. The lawyer does not want to answer us or meet us before the trial day. I have a question, my husband did not take any of the merchandise and the store send us a 50 dollars demand. Should i pay it or not? cause the lawyer said not to but i am afraid.. please advise - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shpresa Idrizi

Shpresa Idrizi

Contributor Level 2
Dear Ohio,
To answer your question in regards to whether or not you should pay the store's demand for $50, I would advise you not to make any form of payment to the store. In addition, I would advise you not to communicate with the store. If you make payment you may be admitting guilt and it may be used against you in the court of law. However, should the store wish to drop the charges in exchange for the $50 payment then, I would entertain the communication with an attorney present.
4 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard