What are possible consequences for felony burglary, is it possible not to get jail time

Felony buglary: What are the chances of not getting any jail time when you were on probation for recieving stolen property and was forced into stealing. You are in jail right now waiting for your court hearing. You are being tried as felony buglary. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kevin Feeney

Kevin Feeney

Contributor Level 3
Zero. You will likely get jail time if you are convicted of a burglary while on probation for receiving stolen property. In fact you will likely remain in jail on a probation detainer until the new charge is resolved with a trial or plea. Even if you are found not guilty of the new charge you will likely stay in jail until the trial.

The question you should ask your lawyer is how can you avoid ending up in state prison for the probation violation and the new charge.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard