What are possible consequences for breaking and entering under SD criminal code

I was arrested this weekend for entering and remaining after notice. It is my second offense of a class 2 misdemeanor within 3 years. What can I expect the sentence to be and/or is it worth fighting.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
It's always worth fighting. Having said that, I see many questions on avvo in which people want to do what is going to happen to them because of such and such an offense or parole violation. In truth no one except your lawyer can even give you an approximate answer to that question because it depends on so many variables: your state’s laws and procedures, your criminal history if any, whether there are any sentencing enhancements, whether your state has diversion programs for your offense. These kinds of questions really require that you contact a local lawyer and even then they can only give you a range.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard