What are possible consequences for breaching lease and moving out early, my landlord is suing me

Sued by landlord: I am on a lease but moved out of the house because of family issues. I have paid rent for the last two months without living there to help my roommate find a replacement but i simply cannot pay it anymore, the landlord says he is taking me to court if i do not pay. I have no idea what to expect or what to do, what will happen to me if he takes me to court? Is there anything i can do? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jeff Adrian Biddle

Jeff Adrian Biddle Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
The answer depends on your lease. It seems that many leases in Arizona do not have liquidated damages clauses or early-termination provisions. If there is no such provision in your lease, you may be held liable in a court of law. If there is a liquidated damages or early termination clause, follow the requirements and you'll be in the clear. Finally, if you and a roommate signed a lease, it may be possible that you are both wholly liable for the rent and the landlord will have to sue you both to recover if the roommate only pays 1/2. Without actually seeing the lease in person, it is difficult to advise you. Hopefully that helps identify what to look for in your lease document.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard