Skip to main content

What are possible consequences for 2nd degree possession of a weapon

Milwaukee, WI |

my boyfriend has criminal possesion of a weapon 2nd degree c class felony. what type of time are we looking at?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. I see many questions on avvo in which people want to do what is going to happen to them because of such and such an offense or parole violation. In truth no one except your lawyer can even give you an approximate answer to that question because it depends on so many variables: your state’s laws and procedures, your criminal history if any, whether there are any sentencing enhancements, whether your sate has diversion programs for your offense. These kinds of questions really require that you contact a local lawyer and even then they can only give you a range.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics