What are possible consequences for 2nd degree computer trespass under WA criminal code

Asked about 6 years ago - Redmond, WA

Subject computer trespass 2nd degree
I am a Boeing retiree- retired in 1995

Over a year ago - March 2007- The Boeing Company, without my knowledge or consent or by trickery installed a PKI certificate on my private home computer - apparently as a result of some issues I had with their ethics department and the Union (SPEEA) I did not discover this certificate until Jan 2008. Meanwhile, ithe PKI certificate effectively blocked my access to my 401k account. http://tinyurl.com/58az75
Both by phone and as a result of an inquiry on my behalf by the Redmond Police dept - Boeing claims they do not install such certificates on personal - home computers. After removing the certificate, I was able to access online my 401k account. Since I cannot prove any monetary loss, what recourse do I have under state law? King county referred me to Redmond police who will not follow up since Boeing refuses to ack the certificate and claim that they cannot track who might have put it on. I have documeted this via emails, etc

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Avvo Staff Moderator

    Answered . I'm a little confused by your question. Can you rephrase it in a way that someone who's not tech savvy can understand? What exactly is a PKI certificate and how did it blog access to your 401K account?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,957 answers this week

2,870 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,957 answers this week

2,870 attorneys answering